No. 96-358.
[…] Because substantial evidence reveals that Bromeland was afforded a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney, we need not address the good-faith issue.
III. Statutory Right to Contact Counsel
Bromeland claims he was not afforded his statutory right to contact counsel of his choice prior to deciding whether to consent or refuse chemical testing. If we accept Bromeland's contention, then the revocation of his driver's license was improper. See Fuller v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 275 N.W.2d 410, 411 (Iowa 1979).
Section 804.20 provides in relevant part:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested . . . shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
In State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978), we held a person arrested for OWI has a limited right to contact an attorney under section 804.20. This limited statutory right also extends to license revocation proceedings under the implied consent law.