Vos v. Knight
[…] CP at 1408.

The trial court ordered that only Knight can make major decisions about the children, including those related to education, health care, and dental care. The court adopted as additional findings its October 21, 2022 memorandum decision. The trial court did not reference its July 31, 2023 memorandum decision in the 2023 parenting plan's findings of fact.

Vos appeals the trial court's entry of the July 2023 parenting plan.

ANALYSIS

A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

RCW 26.09.260 governs modification of a parenting plan. Under RCW 26.09.260(1), the trial court may modify the existing parenting plan only if it "finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."

RCW 26.09.260(2) provides that the trial court shall retain the residential schedule established by the parenting plan unless, among other things, "The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2)(c).

In addition, "[t]he court may reduce or restrict contact between the child and the parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time if it finds that the reduction or restriction would serve and protect the best interests of the child using the criteria in RCW 26.09.191." RCW 26.09.260(4). Under RCW 26.09.191(3), a court may limit any provisions of the parenting plan if one of several factors exists, including "[t]he abusive use of conflict by the parent which creates the danger of serious damage to the child's psychological development." RCW 26.09.191(3)(e).