stating that the applicability of a statute is a matter of statutory interpretation, and thus a question of law, which we review de novo
[…] Summary of this case from State v. EarlOpinion
No. 20110737.
2013-02-22
Richard G. Uday, Charles R. Stewart, Salt Lake City, for petitioner. Brent M. Johnson, Salt Lake City, M. Douglas Bayly, Tooele, for respondent.
Richard G. Uday, Charles R. Stewart, Salt Lake City, for petitioner. Brent M. Johnson, Salt Lake City, M. Douglas Bayly, Tooele, for respondent.
On Certiorari to the Utah Court of Appeals
Justice PARRISH, opinion of the Court:
INTRODUCTION
¶ 1 At issue in this case is whether Utah Code section 76-3-405(2)(b) applies to appealsfrom justice court convictions. Under section 405(1), “[w]here a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review ..., the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense ... which is more severe than the prior sentence.” Utah Code § 76-3-405(1). Section 76-3-405(2)(b) provides an exception to this general rule when a defendant's sentence is based on a plea agreement.