Index No. 152094/2020
[…] As Vore's expert testified, the holding period is to help establish that the shares have "come to rest" and that the seller is not an underwriter (NYSCEF 357-Bumingham Tr-747:12-18). If parties contract to distribute shares during the holding period, then those shares arguably have not "come to rest" (NYSCEF 357-Burningham Tr-748:1-4; see also 17 CFR 230.144 ["The Rule 144 safe harbor is not available to any person with respect to any transaction or series of transactions that, although in technical compliance with Rule 144, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the registration requirements of the Act"]).
Rule 144 is a safe harbor under Section 4(a)(1), which exempts transactions by other than an underwriter (NYSCEF 357-BurninghamTr-747:12-18).