17607-, 17608-, 17609-, 17610 Index No. 654875/16 Case Nos. 2021-04538, 2021-04620, 2021-04732, 2022-03121
[…] Order, same court and Justice, entered June 30, 2022, which denied defendant's motion to renew, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
The motion court properly dismissed defendant's counterclaim for violations of the New York Labor Law and correctly denied defendant's motion to renew.
Defendant alleged that between February and June 2016, plaintiff Virupaksha Raparthi withheld commissions which were due to him. As stated by the motion court, defendant failed to allege that this constituted an unlawful deduction of wages as required under Labor Law § 193. Labor Law § 193 states "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which ... are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee." This section relates only to unlawful "deductions" from wages (see Kolchins v.