Voorhies v. State
[…] However, “even when serious bodily injury is an element of the crime charged, the severity of the injury may serve as a valid aggravating circumstance.” Patterson v. State, 846 N.E.2d 723, 731 (Ind.Ct.App.2006); see alsoInd.Code § 35–38–1–7.1(a)(1) (providing non-exhaustive list of aggravators that may be considered when imposing sentence, including that harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by victim of offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than elements necessary to prove commission of offense).

Turning to the elements of the instant offense, Indiana Code section 35–43–2–1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.” The offense is a Class A felony if it results in either bodily injury or serious bodily injury “to any person other than a defendant.” Id.