holding that the defendant's sentence for robbery was not inappropriate
[…] The third and final aggravator relied upon by the trial court was that Patterson's crime was committed in the presence of an individual under the age of eighteen, namely, A.A. Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(5) (West 2004) provides, in pertinent part:
Between the date of Patterson's offense, March 7, 2004, and the date of sentencing, June 24, 2005, an amended version of Indiana's sentencing statute, Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1, went into effect. See P.L. 71-2005, § 3 (eff.Apr. 25, 2005). In the previous version, the "in the presence or within hearing of an individual who is less than eighteen (18) years of age" aggravator was found at Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(5) (West 2004), while in the amended version, a similar aggravator is found at Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(4) (Supp. 2005).