CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3127, SECTION B(5).
[…] As a consequence, these claims are not properly before the Court at this time and are, therefore, dismissed. Because the Court lacks proper jurisdiction over these claims, it cannot be said that they provide an independent basis for federal jurisdiction under Prudential-Bache.
Although not specifically referenced in the Prayer for Relief, Plaintiff's complaint also discusses declaratory relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1226. This provision states that arbitration may be used to settle a controversy involving a motor vehicle franchise "only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy." 15 U.S.C. § 1226(A)(2). The provision also provides, however, that it applies only to contracts entered into, amended, altered, modified, renewed, or extended after November 2, 2002. 15 U.S.C. § 1226(B).