CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3127, SECTION B(5).
[…] "enter a declaratory judgment that federal substantive law, in particular 15 U.S.C. 1221, 1222, and 1225 apply to Volvo's rights and Crescent's rights following the expiration of the 2005 contract. . . ." Pl.'s Comp. ¶ 30. 15 U.S.C. § 1221 defines the term "good faith" under the Automobile Dealer's Day in Court Act as "the duty of each party to any franchise, and all officers, employees, or agents thereof to act in a fair and equitable manner toward each other so as to guarantee the one party freedom from coercion, intimidation, or threats of coercion or intimidation from the other party." 15 U.S.C. § 1222 provides that an automobile dealer may bring suit against a manufacturer "by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise." Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1225 provides that the Act shall not invalidate state law unless there is a direct conflict.