CIVIL ACTION No. 11-648
[…] SBA regulations recognize that community property laws may affect whether an "ownership interest" meets the eligibility requirements for the SBA 8(a) Program. To achieve this ownership structure, the Hightowers executed a purported transmutation agreement that allegedly transmuted Creek, previously classified as community property, into Teresa Hightower's separate property.
R. Doc. No. 24, ¶ 10; see 13 C.F. R. § 124.101.
R. Doc. No. 24, ¶ 10; see 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(c).
R. Doc. No. 24, ¶ 10.
13 C.F. R. § 124.105(k) provides "[i]n determining ownership interests when an owner resides in any of the community property states or territories of the United States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Puerto Rico, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin), SBA considers applicable state community property laws. If only one spouse claims disadvantaged status, that spouse's ownership interest will be considered unconditionally held only to the extent it is vested by the community property laws. A transfer or relinquishment of interest by the non-disadvantaged spouse may be necessary in some cases to establish eligibility."
R. Doc. No. 24, ¶ 16.
Teresa Hightower filed a petition for divorce in June 2006 and a judgment of divorce was entered in January 2007. The Hightowers were unable to amicably partition their community assets and requested that the state court do so.