Voltolina v. City of Kenner
[…] U.S. , 490 F.2d 928, 203 Ct. Cl. 397 (1974) ; Scharf v. Department of the Air Force , 710 F.2d 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1983) ; and Covington v. Department of Health and Human Services , 750 F.2d 937 (Fed. Cir. 1984). Because it found the Board had committed an error of law, the court conducted a de novo review, giving no deference to the Board's findings, and found that Mr. Voltolina's retirement was not voluntary. Thus, the court found Mr. Voltolina was entitled to appeal the City's refusal to allow him to return to work. The City appeals.

La. R.S. 33:2501(E)(1) provides:

Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

Civil service provisions in the state constitution and the rules of the civil service commission are designed to protect career employees from public discrimination by eliminating the "spoils" system. City of Alexandria v.