No. 53358.
[…] Revocation is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller. When these conditions are met, the buyer becomes subject to the duties imposed by Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-2-602(2), and 75-2-604 for the care of the goods.
Appellee points out that Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-20 (Supp. 1981), abolished privity of contract for breach of warranty claims including actions brought under the Uniform Commercial Code. § 11-7-20 states:
In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.