Voicenet Communications, Inc. v. Pappert
[…] The court assumed that a Pennsylvania judge could hear constitutional objections as soon as the district attorney files a notice of submission of a matter to the grand jury. Id. at 998. The court stated that Younger may have been appropriate, but because of the uncertainty of the law, the court abstained under Pullman. Id. at 999.

The Investigating Grand Jury Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4541,et seq., sets out the powers of an investigating grand jury and the authority of the supervising judge. The focus of the Investigating Grand Jury Act is on investigation, not adjudication. Section 4548 sets out the powers of the investigating grand jury. It states:

The investigating grand jury shall have the power to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the Commonwealth alleged to have been committed within the county or counties in which it is summoned. Such power shall include the investigative resources of the grand jury which shall include but not be limited to the power of subpoena, the power to obtain the initiation of civil and criminal contempt proceedings, and every investigative power of any grand jury of the Commonwealth. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of such grand jury by the court or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, but in no case shall the investigating grand jury inquire into alleged offenses on its own motion.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4548(a). The investigating grand jury is also authorized to issue a presentment. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4548(b). Section 4542 defines the investigative resources of the grand jury. The Investigatory Grand Jury Act does not appear to authorize the grand jury or the supervising judge to reach the merits of federal claims such as the claims raised in this case.

The full text of this section states:

The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence; the power to obtain the initiation of civil and criminal contempt proceedings; and every investigative power of any grand jury of the Commonwealth.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4542.