Argued March 9, 1983.
[…] Although the new statute has been interpreted as granting more extensive powers than previously recognized under former law, see Robert Hawthorne, Inc. v. County Investigating Grand Jury, supra, we know of no authority to suggest that the change provided a license to go beyond that which the legislature explicitly and carefully delineated.
In providing for when it is appropriate for an attorney for the Commonwealth to submit a matter to the investigating grand jury, the General Assembly has provided in Section 4550(a) of the Act that a notice of submission must allege (1) "that the matter in question should be brought to the attention of the investigating grand jury because the investigative resources of the grand jury are necessary for proper investigation" and (2) "that one or more of the investigative resources of the grand jury are required in order to adequately investigate the matter." From this language it is obvious that a critical jurisdictional fact is the need to utilize the investigative resources of the grand jury.