V.L.M. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Brief [#13] at 4-9. In particular, she argues (1) that the ALJ failed to properly consider both supportability and consistency in finding Dr. Scovern's opinions unpersuasive; and (2) that the ALJ should have adopted Dr. Scovern's vocational findings, i.e., his light exertional restrictions. Id.

1. State Agency Medical and Vocational Findings

First, to the extent Plaintiff argues that the ALJ should have “adopted Dr. Scovern's light exertional restrictions,” that argument contradicts current regulations. Brief [#13] at 9. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(2), “[f]indings made by a State agency disability examiner made at a previous level of adjudication about a medical issue, vocational issue, or the ultimate determination about whether [the claimant is] disabled” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [the claimant is] disabled or blind under the Act” and the ALJ need not provide any analysis about how she considered such evidence. Id. This rule applies to “claims filed on or after March 27, 2017.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). Dr.