CR 22-1010 JB
[…] Chater, 92 F.3d 688, 692 (8th Cir. 1996). See Walker v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 943 F.2d 1257, 1259 (10th Cir. 1991)(“A trial work period is designed to enable an individual to test his or her ability to return to work without losing disability insurance benefits.”). During a trial work period, an individual will continue to receive the full amount of her or her SSDI benefits. See Red Book at 20; 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(2) (“For purposes of sections 416(i) and 423 of this title, any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period.”).
A trial work period is limited to “as many as 9 months, but these months do not have to be consecutive.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The regulations state that, during this time, “you may perform services,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a) (emphasis in original), and “services” is defined as follows: