CR 22-1010 JB
[…] On this interpretation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1575(e)(1)'s mandate -that “[w]e will not consider the services you perform in that work to determine that the work you are doing shows that you are able to engage in substantial gainful activity and are, therefore, no longer disabled” -- refers to the notion that, for individuals who fall within the regulation's scope, the Social Security Administration may not consider a person's physical work activities in making a determination that the individual is no longer physically disabled. This interpretation accords with 42 U.S.C. § 421(m) -- the statutory authority on which 20 C.F.R. § 404.1575(e)(1) is based -- which states that:
(1) In any case where an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits under section 423 of this title or to monthly insurance benefits under section 402 of this title based on such individual's disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) has received such benefits for at least 24 months -
(A) no continuing disability review conducted by the Commissioner may be scheduled for the individual solely as a result of the individual's work activity;
(B) no work activity engaged in by the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled; and
(C) no cessation of work activity by the individual may give rise to a presumption that the individual is unable to engage in work.
(2) An individual to which paragraph (1) applies shall continue to be subject to--
(A) continuing disability reviews on a regularly scheduled basis that is not triggered by work; and
(B) termination of benefits under this subchapter in the event that the individual has earnings that exceed the level of earnings established by the Commissioner to represent substantial gainful activity.42 U.S.C. § 421(m). The Court's analysis of this statute begins with a recognition -- as the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has observed -- that this statute is, on a facial level, ambiguous:
Section 421(m)(1)(B) states that when an individual has received Social Security disability benefits for at least 24 months, “no work activity engaged in by the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled.” But § 421(m)(2)(B) states that such an individual shall be subject to “termination of benefits under this subchapter in the event that the individual has earnings that exceed the level of earnings established by the Commissioner to represent substantial gainful activity.” These two provisions create an ambiguity as to whether the Commissioner may consider an individual's work activity that generates earnings.