CR 22-1010 JB
[…] Similarly, it is implausible that Sandoval was “prejudicially surprised at trial” by the allegations of criminal wrongdoing under the statute. United States v. Miller, 471 U.S. at 134. For these reasons, the Court concludes that the discrepancy between the allegation in the indictment and the evidence at trial does not support a judgment of acquittal under rule 29.
III. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE EXISTS IN THE UNITED STATES' CASE-IN-CHIEF TO SUSTAIN A CONVICTION OF FALSE STATEMENT IN A SOCIAL SECURITY FORM UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(3) .
42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(3) states:
Whoever --...
(3) at any time makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to payment under this subchapter ...
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits under this subchapter (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.42 U.S.C. § 408. The “subchapter” referenced here is Subchapter II of the Social Security Act, which governs federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits.