CR 22-1010 JB
[…] Accordingly, sufficient evidence supports the United States' theory that Sandoval's “grace period” occurred before the charging period, and therefore the “grace period” cannot shield Sandoval from criminal liability during the charging period.
This need is because, if the “grace period” occurred during the charging period, then those months could not form the basis of criminal liability under 18 U.S.C. § 641 because -- regardless of Sandoval's earnings during the “grace period” -- he is entitled to full benefits, see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a(a)(2)(i) (noting that, “[i]f we determine under paragraph (a)(1) of this section that your disability ceased during the reentitlement period,” then “you will be paid benefits for the first month after the trial work period in which you do substantial gainful activity . . . and the two succeeding months, whether or not you do substantial gainful activity in those succeeding months”).
Evidence in Coleman's and Hall's testimony supports this theory.