No. 45A03-1105-CR-223
[…] Viverette also failed to object to evidence admitted of the coin collection's value and did not challenge the State's argument that such fact was aggravating. Viverette's argument concerning his lack of knowledge of the coin collection's value has been raised for the first time on appeal.
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 provides that the trial court may consider that the "harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was . . . significant[] and [] greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense." The statute does not require the defendant's knowledge that the loss or damage was significant or substantial. And we may reasonably conclude that it is within common knowledge that a coin collection's value may be significant both monetarily and sentimentally.