Vitko v. United States
[…] C. Mr. Vitko's Sentence under the Residual Clause

1. Burglary in Florida

Florida defined the crime of burglary at the time of Vitko's convictions as follows: "'Burglary' means entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1). As earlier noted, definitions of "structure" and "dwelling" in Florida include curtilage. Fla. Stat. § 810.011(1), (2).

Under Florida Statute section 810.011(1) "structure" means "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." Likewise, under section 810.011(2) "dwelling" means "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof."

2. The Taylor Analysis

To determine whether Mr. Vitco's convictions fall within the ACCA, the Court must apply the Taylor two-tiered analysis. Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599-601. In Taylor, the Supreme Court concluded: