No. 76-1772.
[…] The primary point for our consideration is whether the trial court erred in denying appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal in light of Sections 810.02 and 810.011(1), Florida Statutes (1975). More specifically, appellant contends that the term "curtilage" has meaningful applications when associated only with a dwelling and can not be applied sub judice, where the information charged and the evidence showed only that appellant had unlawfully entered the parking area of a commercial establishment with the intent to commit an offense therein.
In light of the clear language of Sections 810.02 and 810.011, Florida Statutes (1975), we must reject appellant's contention. Section 810.02 provides:
"(1) `Burglary' means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to Section 810.011, "structure" is defined as:
" any building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." [Emphasis added.]