Vithlani v. McMahon
[…] McMahon claims Judge Monroe, who is assigned to the collection action, is located in a courtroom directly adjacent to Judge Brooks’s courtroom. McMahon stated he was “deeply concerned that the judges in the Orange County Superior Court, because of their association with Judge Brooks, cannot give [him] a fair trial.” As evidence of Judge Monroe’s bias, McMahon cited the rulings Judge Monroe made which were not in his favor, as well as a few record cites purportedly showing Judge Monroe’s “short-tempered behavior[.]”

In his motion, McMahon relies exclusively on Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (b), which calls for a change of venue, “When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” But this section does not apply to allegations of judicial bias. Rather, it is intended to address those cases where there is evidence the petitioner cannot receive a fair jury trial due to, for example, negative media coverage about the petitioner or widespread prejudice against him.