Vita v. Gen. Motors
[…] The Court does not find this to be a fair read of the provision.

2. Implied Warranty

FXR has also asserted a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability under the laws of New York. Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which has been adopted in New York, governs a cause of action for breach of implied warranty for the sale of goods. Barban v. Rheem Textile Sys., Inc., No. 01-CV-8475 (ILG), 2005 WL 387660, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2005), aff'd, 147 Fed.Appx. 222 (2d Cir. 2005)). Section 2-314 of the UCC sets forth the fundamental rule that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” Cummings v. FCA U.S. LLC, 401 F.Supp.3d 288, 309 (N.D.N.Y. 2019). However, “‘New York law allows claims of implied warranty to be brought only by those in privity with the named defendant.” Id. (citing Jackson v.