Grossman v. Simply Nourish Pet Food Co.
[…] Lehigh Safety Shoes Co. LLC , 382 Fed. App'x 110, 111–12 (2d Cir. 2010) (summary order)). "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Further, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 2-313(1)(b).

To recover on a breach of warranty claim under New York law, the buyer of the allegedly mislabeled product "must within a reasonable time after [s]he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."