Vis v. Gratowski
[…] Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar Corp, 305 Mich.App. 374, 386; 853 N.W.2d 421 (2014). "The clear-error standard requires us to give deference to the lower court and find clear error only if we are nevertheless left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. at 386-387 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under MCL 600.1701(g), the trial court has the "power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both . . . [p]arties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court." Additionally, MCL 600.1721 provides as follows:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.

As appellants concede on appeal, compensatory relief under MCL 600.1721 is a civil contempt sanction.