Vis v. Gratowski
[…] Porter v Porter, 285 Mich.App. 450, 455; 776 N.W.2d 377 (2009). "A trial court does not abuse its discretion when it chooses an outcome within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar Corp, 305 Mich.App. 374, 386; 853 N.W.2d 421 (2014). "The clear-error standard requires us to give deference to the lower court and find clear error only if we are nevertheless left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. at 386-387 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under MCL 600.1701(g), the trial court has the "power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both . . . [p]arties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court." Additionally, MCL 600.1721 provides as follows:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.