No. CV–17–754
[…] The Harrison Housing Authority (Authority) was created for the purpose of engaging in the leasing and administration of subsidized housing programs. The Authority receives federal funding from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and from the Arkansas Development Finance Authority (ADFA) under its HOME Program. The Authority's major program is the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program.
....
A housing authority is created, under the Arkansas Housing Authorities Act, as "a public body corporate and politic...." A.C.A. § 14–169–207 (1987). Arkansas Code Annotated § 14–169–211 (1987) states that "[a] housing authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising exclusively public and essential governmental functions...."
We discount appellees' reliance on the unpublished opinion of Bridget v. West Helena Housing Authority and Centerpoint Energy , No 2:06CV00161-WRW, 2006 WL 3313674 (E.D. Ark.