Bridget v. West Helena Housing Authority
[…] Defendants argue that WHHA is entitled to sovereign immunity as set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301, which provides for "immunity to all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies. . . ." Defendants contend that WHHA is a "political subdivision" and, therefore, immune from suit. Whether a party is entitled to immunity is a question of law, not fact.

Ark. Code Ann. § 21-1-303(4) ("'Political subdivision' includes counties, cities, towns, villages, townships, districts, authorities, and other public corporations and entities whether organized and existing under charter or general law."); and Ark. Code Ann. § 15-5-103(18) ("'Political subdivision' means a city of the first class, a city of the second class, an incorporated town, a county, or an improvement district, or any agency, board, commission, public corporation, or instrumentality of the above.").

Lopez v.