Bridget v. West Helena Housing Authority
[…] Transit Casket Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London, 119 F.3d 619, 625 (8th Cir. 1997).

McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936); Hartridge v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 415 F.3d 809, 814 (8th Cir. 1969).

In re Business Men's Assurance Company of America, 992 F.2d 181, 183 (8th Cir. 1993).

Defendants argue that WHHA is entitled to sovereign immunity as set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301, which provides for "immunity to all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies. . . ." Defendants contend that WHHA is a "political subdivision" and, therefore, immune from suit. Whether a party is entitled to immunity is a question of law, not fact.

Ark.