23AP-765
[…] {¶ 34} Moreover, even if relator had properly named the environmental court or Judge Mingo as parties, dismissal of relator's request for a writ of prohibition would still be proper. See State ex rel Striker v. Cline, 5th Dist. No. 09CA107, 2010-Ohio-3592, ¶ 25 (finding the relator was not entitled to the issuance of a writ of mandamus even though the relator failed to comply with Civ.R. 10 by naming the individual against whom the writ was sought as a party in the complaint); Elder at ¶ 7. R.C. 1901.181, which specifies the jurisdiction of the housing or environmental division of a municipal court, provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this division and division (A)(2) of this section and subject to division (B) of this section, if a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the division has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation, and, except in the environmental division of the Franklin county municipal court, in any civil action commenced pursuant to Chapter 1923. or 5321. or sections 5303.03 to 5303.07 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to section 1901.20 of the Revised Code and to division (B) of this section, the housing or environmental division of a municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any criminal action for a violation of any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation.
Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to division (B) of this section, the housing or environmental division of a municipal court also has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance.(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1901.181(A)(1).