finding that third party could bring Section 1692f claim
[…] Virgo raises only one argument as to the GBL § 349 claim that differs from Houslanger's arguments-namely, Virgo reiterates its argument that it cannot be held directly or vicariously liable. (See Virgo Br., Dkt. 43-2, at 19-22.) The Court rejects this argument for the same reasons as in the FDCPA context.
B. New York Judiciary Law § 487
1. Legal Standard
New York Judiciary Law § 487 governs “[m]isconduct by attorneys.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 487. “Under Judiciary Law § 487(1), an attorney who is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable to the injured party for treble damages in a civil action.” Bill Birds, Inc. v. Stein L. Firm, P.C., 149 N.E.3d 888, 890 (N.Y. 2020) (quotations and brackets omitted).