finding that third party could bring Section 1692f claim
[…] LR Credit 18, LLC, 269 F.Supp.3d 16, 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (“[S]ection 349 of the GBL allows for recovery of punitive damages in excess of $1,000.00” (analyzing competing cases)), with Guzman, 2018 WL 1665252, at *14 (“Plaintiff's punitive damages on his GBL § 349 claim are limited to $1,000” (analyzing competing cases)). The Court need not, and does not, resolve this issue at this time.
Next, Virgo contends that Plaintiff lacks standing to seek punitive damages on behalf of Galeas. But New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (“EPTL”) § 11-3.2(b) provides that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed . . . .” EPTL § 11-3.2(b).