Villa San Clemente LLC v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1018, 1025-1026.) "The 'experienced trial judge is the best judge of the value of professional services rendered in his court, and while his judgment is of course subject to review, it will not be disturbed unless the appellate court is convinced that it is clearly wrong.' [Citations.]" (Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25, 49.)

Government Code section 800 authorizes the recovery of attorney fees in a civil action to review a determination of any administrative proceeding, but limits the award to no more than $100 an hour and a total of $7,500. (Gov. Code, § 800, subd. (a).) Section 1611.6 authorizes the award of attorney fees if the court finds the county board's findings are "so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5." When a party is entitled to attorney fees under section 1611.6, "[t]he dollar limitation set forth in Section 800 of the Government Code [does] not apply." (§ 1611.6.)