explaining that we decide cases "on the narrowest possible ground" and do not reach issues we need not reach
[…] Similarly, if the property owner changes or enlarges the prior nonconforming use, he is thereafter bound by the current zoning restrictions. Waukesha Cnty. v. Pewaukee Marina, Inc., 187 Wis. 2d 18, 24, 522 N.W.2d 536 (Ct. App. 1994); Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) ("If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.").