explaining that we decide cases "on the narrowest possible ground" and do not reach issues we need not reach
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) (2017-18). Although prohibited under the newly applicable zoning ordinance, the existing use becomes a lawful nonconforming use. "Land use qualifies as 'nonconforming' if there is an active and actual use of the land and buildings which existed prior to the commencement of the zoning ordinance and which has continued in the same or a related use until the present." Waukesha Cnty. v. Seitz, 140 Wis. 2d 111, 115, 409 N.W.2d 403 (Ct. App. 1987) (citation omitted). Section 62.23(7)(h) provides:
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. The nonconforming use may not be extended . . . .(Emphasis added.) The Village of Slinger's Zoning Ordinance adopts this general rule. Ordinance § 8.01 provides:
The lawful nonconforming use of a structure, land or water, existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of this ordinance may be continued, although the use does not conform with the provisions of this ordinance, however; A. Only that portion of the land or water in actual use may be so continued and the structure may not be extended, enlarged, reconstructed, substituted, moved, or structurally altered except when required to do so by law or order or so as to comply with the provisions of