Village of Hales Corners, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Aman D. Singh, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The Village's counsel disputes that description of what occurred.
Singh states that the Village does not assert that he did not plead not guilty at the initial appearance. However, as noted above, the appellant has the burden to prove that the court erred. This court also notes that there is nothing in the record to support the Village's statements of what transpired at the initial appearance-it states that the counsel met with Singh and the matter was adjourned for an initial appearance.
¶ 17 Singh relies on Wis.Stat. § 800.035 for his arguments. That statute governs an initial appearance in a municipal proceeding and provides in part the following:
(2) If a defendant appears in person, all of the following shall occur:
(b) The defendant shall enter a plea or request a continuance.
….
(e) If the defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall schedule the case for a pretrial conference under s. 800.045, further proceedings, or a trial, at the discretion of the court.Sec. 800.035(2)(b), (e). As noted above, Singh asserts that he appeared, pled not guilty, had a pretrial with the Village counsel, and the matter was adjourned for "further proceedings," and in his brief to the municipal court, a "status conference."