affirming factors originally set forth in State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis.2d 536, 552–53, 363 N.W.2d 419
[…] See also Pierce v. Cook Co., 518 F.2d 720, 722-23 (10th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1079 (1976) (cited in Schwochert, 166 Wis. 2d at 103).
¶ 26. The rule announced in De Filippis was expressly adopted by this court in Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowners Association, 194 Wis. 2d 62, 74-75, 533 N.W.2d 470 (1995). "The statute does not authorize relief from a judgment on the ground that the law applied by the court in making its adjudication has been subsequently overruled in an unrelated proceeding." Id. at 75.
¶ 27. As such, a litigant petitioning for relief under § 806.07(1)(h) must demonstrate "`unique facts' which would make inapplicable the general rule that a change in the judicial view of an established rule of law is not an extraordinary circumstance. . . ." Schwochert, 166 Wis. 2d at 103. See also Schauer, 194 Wis. 2d at 76 ("Absent such `unique facts,' relief [under § 806.07(1)(h)] will generally be denied.").