affirming factors originally set forth in State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis.2d 536, 552–53, 363 N.W.2d 419
[…] Therefore, because a change in the law was the basis for the Sukalas' motion, the circuit court appropriately exercised its discretion in denying the Sukalas relief from judgment. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
Although I join the majority opinion, I write separately to emphasize that absent the most unique set of circumstances, "a change in the judicial view of an established rule of law is not an extraordinary circumstance which justifies relief from a final judgment under sec. 806.07(1)(h), Stats." Schwochert v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 166 Wis. 2d 97, 103, 479 N.W.2d 190 (Ct. App. 1991). Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) (2001-02) allows a court to "relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation" based on "[a]ny . . . reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." Although this statute seems broad on its face, relief under § 806.07(1)(h) is appropriate only where there are "extraordinary circumstances" justifying equitable relief. State ex rel. M.L.B. v.