Vietor-Haight v. BNY Mellon, N.A.
[…] General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person ... caused by reckless or wanton misconduct ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered ..." See, e.g., Hill v. Williams, 74 Conn.App. 654, 658, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 918 (2003) (plaintiff’s claim for recklessness is governed by the two-year statute of limitations).

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: " If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him [or her] the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

" [A] statute of limitations may be tolled under the ... continuing course of conduct doctrine, thereby allowing a plaintiff to commence his or her lawsuit at a later date." Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital, 252 Conn. 193, 202-03 (2000).