Buckingham v. Probate Appeal
[…] Gaynor v. Payne, 261 Conn. 585, 595-96 (2002).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 45a-24 also recognizes the finality of probate court decrees: "[e]very order, judgment or decree of a court of probate made by a judge who is disqualified shall be valid unless an appeal is taken as hereinafter specified. All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud."

Plaintiffs have not asserted the decree that admitted the Will to probate was obtained by fraud. Plaintiffs assert that they were not aware that the Will altered the distribution of the estate from a prior will they had seen and that was the reason they did not object to its admission.