DAVID VIEGLAIS, ET UX. v. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, ET AL.
[…] A. The Critical Areas Buffer
The General Assembly enacted the Critical Area Law in 1984. 1984 Md. Laws, Ch. 794. One legislative finding incorporated into the law provides that "[t]he shoreline and adjacent lands constitute a valuable, fragile, and sensitive part of this estuarine system, where human activity can have a particularly immediate and adverse impact on water quality and natural habitats[.]" Md. Code (1973, 2000 Repl.Vol.), § 8-1801(a)(2) of the Natural Resources Article ("NR"). In light of this and other legislative findings, the Critical Area Law has two purposes: (1) to "foster[] more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats," and (2) to implement the law cooperatively "with local governments establishing and implementing their programs in a consistent and uniform manner subject to State, and local leadership, criteria, and oversight." Md. Code (1973, 2012 Repl.Vol.), NR § 8-1801(b).