Docket No. 47037.
[…] Plaintiff now appeals the dismissal of his suit as the result of the trial court's ruling on the "safety issue". Defendant cross-appeals, claiming that the lower court erred reversibly by finding that defendant's business is a place of public accommodation under MCL 750.146; MSA 28.343.
At the heart of the present dispute are §§ 146 and 147 of the Michigan equal accommodations act. Section 146, MCL 750.146; MSA 28.343, provides in pertinent part:
"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of inns, hotels, motels, government housing, restaurants, eating houses, barber shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land and water, theatres, motion picture houses, public educational institutions, in elevators, on escalators, in all methods of air transportation and all other places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all citizens alike, with uniform prices."
MCL 750.147; MSA 28.344 states in pertinent part: