Docket No. 47037.
[…] Defendant maintains that because there exists a real quantum of difference between blindness — which deprives a person of a physical sense — and the negligible effects of skin color, birthplace, religious belief, or ancestry, it follows that considerations of safety contingent upon loss of sight permit the exclusion of a blind person from defendant's establishment without doing violence to the act.
In support of its argument, defendant cites by analogy § 302 of the Michigan Handicappers' Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1302; MSA 3.550(302). That statute provides in pertinent part:
"Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
"(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids."
Both parties properly recognize that the above-quoted provision is not controlling of the case at bar because the statute did not become effective until after the instant case was instituted, and plaintiff does not rely upon the handicappers' act for relief.