VIDEAL TV and FILM COPRODUKTIONS GMBH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COMERICA BANK, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Italics added.)
The problem for Videal is its theory that Comerica is liable because it had notice of Videals superior interest falls squarely within federal copyright law.
Title 17 United States Code section 205(d) relates to priority between conflicting transfers of copyright interests. It provides: "As between two conflicting transfers, the one executed first prevails if it is recorded, in the manner required to give constructive notice under subsection (c), within one month after its execution in the United States or within two months after its execution outside the United States, or at any time before recordation in such manner of the later transfer. Otherwise the later transfer prevails if recorded first in such manner, and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer." (17 U.S.C., § 205(d), italics added.)
We conclude all of Videals causes of action are entirely dependent on the construction and application of federal copyright law, specifically, title17 United States Code section 205(d).