Vidal v. Williams
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Next, the district court denied the petition as a fugitive document because it found Vidal was represented by counsel. A postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is an independent proceeding that seeks collateral review of the conviction, and thus, it may be litigated separately from matters that have been filed in a criminal case. See NRS 34.724(2)(a) (providing that a habeas corpus petition is not a substitute for and does not "affect any remedies which are incident to the proceedings in the trial court"); NRS 34.730(3) ("[T]he clerk of the district court shall file a [habeas corpus] petition as a new action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction has been had.").

The record reveals that counsel appeared on Vidal's behalf in Vidal's criminal case (district court case number C-14-295196-1) and represented Vidal in the proceedings concerning matters filed in that case.