08-23-00137-CV
[…] B. Procedural history
Shortly after Illarramendi filed suit, Vibra and Appellants moved to compel arbitration. Following two hearings, the trial court granted the motion as to Vibra and denied it as to Highlands, Schultz, and Sabra. This interlocutory appeal follows. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act . . . a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the . . . interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [§] 16."); 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) ("An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . denying an application . . . to compel arbitration").
Illarramendi does not oppose being compelled to arbitrate his claims against Vibra, who is not a party to this appeal.
II. Discussion