The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] R.R. Comm., Intervention). This rule might permit a party who missed the fifteen day response period to intervene, but if no actual hearing is set, the timing of the petition under this rule seems problematic.
JUDICIAL REVIEW
A party to any proceeding before the Commission is generally entitled to judicial review. That right is found several statutes. See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 105.001(a) (West 2007)("Any party to a proceeding before the railroad commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule."); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.171 (West 2016) (a person "who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case" is entitled to seek judicial review.). Most germane here, however, is TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 85.241 which provides: that "[a]ny interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil or gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these law or orders, may file suit against the commission" in Travis County. An "order" of the Commission can include its approval of a permit. See id. at § 85.202(a)(8). Accordingly, interested parties to Commission proceedings have been able to obtain judicial review of orders permitting injection wells. See R.R. Commn. of Texas v.