The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co. , 463 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Tex. 2015), citing Tex. Lottery Comm'n , 325 S.W.3d at 635. We read the statute as a whole, presuming the Legislature purposefully included each word, In re M.N. , 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008), and construe the enactment to avoid rendering any word or provision meaningless. Kallinen v. City of Houston , 462 S.W.3d 25, 28 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam). We are also bound by rules of construction found in Chapters 311 and 312 of the Government Code. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 311.002, 312.001 (West 2005).
With these standards in mind, we turn to the statute at hand. Stripped to its core, Section 85.321 states: "[a] party that may be damaged by another party['s] ... waste ... may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity ." [Emphasis added]. Id. at § 85.321. Injunctive relief has historically been equated with equitable relief. Alex Sheshunoff Mgt. Services, L.P. v.