The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] See Butnaru , 84 S.W.3d at 204. Any applicant for either a temporary restraining order, or temporary injunction must execute a bond with good and sufficient sureties to protect the other party if the restraining order or temporary injunction is dissolved in whole or part. TEX.R.CIV.P. 684. Given the substantial sums at stake in the oil and gas industry, an adequately set bond requirement would deter all but the most aggrieved applicants.
The pleading here sought an injunction under Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code § 65.011(5) (West 2008). We note that Section 65.012 has specific requirements for injunctive relief when the relief prohibits "subsurface drilling or mining operations" and requires showing of not only an injury, but also that the party against whom "the injunction is sought is unable to respond in damages for the resulting injuries." Id. at § 65.012.
COLLATERAL ATTACK
Trey also contends that Ring's pleading is effectively a collateral attack on the permit itself.