The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] Legislative intent must be ascertained from the entire act and not from isolated portions thereof. Calvert v. Texas Pipe Line Co. , 517 S.W.2d 777, 781 (Tex. 1974). The Natural Resources Code was codified in 1977. Act of June 15, 1977, 65th Leg. R.S., ch. 87, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2345. Section 85.321 is contained in a subchapter, entitled "Damages." Id. at 2527. Preceding that subchapter, are nineteen sections, collected under a subchapter entitled "Suits Challenging the Validity of Laws and Orders." Id. at 2513. Included there is Section 85.241 which authorizes a suit by "[a]ny interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil or gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these laws or orders ..." against the Commission or its members. NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 85.241. That suit must be filed in Travis County. Id.