The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] A statutory heading does not limit or expand a statute's meaning, Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 311.024, but might inform as to the Legislature's intent. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass'n , 307 S.W.3d 299, 307–08 (Tex. 2010).
Id. at § 85.242.
Id. at § 85.243.
Id. at § 85.245.
Id. at § 85.246.
Id. at §§ 85.248, to 85.251.
Id. at §§ 85.253 to 85.259.
While it might seem a strange legislative scheme that would set out detailed provisions for suits to be filed in Travis County, yet simultaneously allow litigants to go to their local courthouse to obtain the similar relief, the text of Section 85.322 cannot be read any other way. That section provides:
None of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, no suit by or against the commission , and no penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a law, rule, or order of the commission shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner of land or a producer of oil or gas, or any other party at interest, may have or assert against any party violating any rule or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.
As with Section 85.321, the original text of Section 85.322 from the 1931 law contained a comma setting off the phrase "or other relief" from the phrase "a cause of action for damages". Act of August 12, 1931 42nd Leg., 1st Called Sess., ch. 26, 1931 Gen. Session Law Pamp. 46.