The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances.
TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 85.321. Section 85.322, which immediately follows, provides that no suit by or against the Commission "shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief" that a land owner, or producer might have for violation of a rule or order of the Commission. Id. at § 85.322.
No doubt, Section 85.321 creates a private cause of action for breach of Commission imposed duties, including the breach of the statutory duty not to commit waste. Exxon Corp. v.