The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] Tex.Admin.Code Rule 1.64 (a)(1991)(Tex. R.R. Comm., Intervention). This rule might permit a party who missed the fifteen day response period to intervene, but if no actual hearing is set, the timing of the petition under this rule seems problematic.
JUDICIAL REVIEW
A party to any proceeding before the Commission is generally entitled to judicial review. That right is found several statutes. See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 105.001(a) (West 2007)("Any party to a proceeding before the railroad commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule."); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.171 (West 2016) (a person "who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case" is entitled to seek judicial review.).