The process and issues that arise between operators is further described in R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Manziel , 361 S.W.2d 560, 562–65 (Tex. 1962).
[…] The serial comma is apparent in the earlier text. The recodification of the prior law into the Natural Resources Code was not intended to make substantive changes. TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 1.001(a) (West 2011). Accordingly, if anything, the original placement of the comma indicates the Legislature set off equitable relief as something distinct from the damages relief available under the act.
Trey also focuses on the proviso in Section 85.321 which states that:
Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances.
[Emphasis added]. It contends the use of the past tense "have been caused" shows the legislation is limited to situations where the complained of actions have already occurred, and not merely about to occur.