Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] So contextual use of the term "production" in the Natural Resources Code does not provide a clear answer to its meaning in § 85.045.

Looking to the overall structure of the Natural Resources Code, we find that it does regulate wastewater from oil and gas production. Section 122.001 defines "[f]luid oil and gas waste" to include "flowback water, produced water, or other fluid that arises out of or is incidental to the drilling for or production of oil or gas." Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 122.001(2). Section 122.004 authorizes the Commission to issue rules "to govern the treatment and beneficial use of oil and gas waste" including "fluid oil and gas waste." And § 122.002 defines who owns (in the absence of an agreement) fluid oil and gas waste as it works its way through the process of treatment and disposal.