Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] And there, we note the use of the term "production" in other sections of the Natural Resources Code is used in both a narrow and broader sense. The term "production" and "produce" appear in the several titles and textual sections of the Natural Resources Code. For instance, in multiple sections, "production" refers to the quantity of oil or gas actually extracted from a well. See § 111.091 (prohibiting discrimination in purchase of "allowable production"); § 91.402 (setting payment deadlines for the "proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well); § 85.046(10) (defining one form of waste as "production of oil in excess of transportation or market facilities or reasonable market demand"); § 53.154 (authorizing the board to "set the royalty rate on production of sulphur, coal, lignite, salt, and potash"). That use of the word, however, does not make sense for § 85.045 because it is not referring to a quantifiable measure of oil or gas. And in other sections, it is used in the broader context of the act of extracting hydrocarbons.