Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] Miesch, 180 S.W.3d 299, 318-19 (Tex. App-Corpus Christi 2005), aff'd in part & rev'd in part on other grounds, 348 S.W.3d 194 (Tex. 2011). In Miesch, Exxon requested a royalty reduction on producing wells in a particular field. 180 S.W.3d at 311. When negotiations failed, Exxon plugged and abandoned its own wells. Id. at 312. In the reentry process, the subsequent mineral lessee encountered "numerous unexpected obstacles," including "tubing, refuse, and junk in some of the wellbores." Id. When Exxon was sued for "waste," it argued that § 85.045 "only prohibits waste in the 'production, storage, or transportation' of oil or gas," while the plaintiff complained only of "waste in plugging." Id. . at 318-19.