Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] C. Does the Natural Resources Code's prohibition of waste apply to Basic?

Section 85.321 of the Natural Resources Code provides a cause of action for those injured by "waste" as follows:

A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter . . . or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.321. Under § 85.045, "[t]he production, storage, or transportation of oil and gas in a manner, in an amount, or under conditions that constitute waste is unlawful and is prohibited." Id. § 85.045. And under § 85.046, "waste" is defined to include "drowning with water a stratum or part of a stratum that is capable of producing oil or gas or both in paying quantities[.]" Id. § 85.046(2). Over Basic's objection, the charge contained these principles in an instruction stating: "It is negligence to commit 'waste.' The term 'waste' means the drowning with water a stratum or part of a stratum that is capable of producing oil or gas or both in paying quantities or underground loss, however caused." Because Basic had to concede that its injection well was at least partially responsible for drowning out PPC's wells, the charge as given ensured that Basic would be found negligent.