Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] See § 85.046(b) ("[T]he commission may permit production by commingling oil or gas or oil and gas from multiple stratigraphic or lenticular accumulations[.]") (emphasis added); § 85.041(a) ("The purchase, acquisition, or sale, or the transporting, refining, processing, or handling in any other way, of oil or gas, produced in whole or in part in violation of any oil or gas conservation statute of this state or of any rule or order of the commission under such a statute, is prohibited.") (emphasis added); § 85.202(a)(1) (stating Commission rules and orders shall "prevent waste, as defined in Section 85.046 of this code, of oil and gas in drilling and producing operations and in the storage, piping, and distribution of oil and gas[.]") (emphasis added). So contextual use of the term "production" in the Natural Resources Code does not provide a clear answer to its meaning in § 85.045.

Looking to the overall structure of the Natural Resources Code, we find that it does regulate wastewater from oil and gas production.