Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] See Texas Med. Ass'n, 511 S.W.3d at 34-35 (looking to how term "diagnosis" is used in the relevant statutory scheme). And there, we note the use of the term "production" in other sections of the Natural Resources Code is used in both a narrow and broader sense. The term "production" and "produce" appear in the several titles and textual sections of the Natural Resources Code. For instance, in multiple sections, "production" refers to the quantity of oil or gas actually extracted from a well. See § 111.091 (prohibiting discrimination in purchase of "allowable production"); § 91.402 (setting payment deadlines for the "proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well); § 85.046(10) (defining one form of waste as "production of oil in excess of transportation or market facilities or reasonable market demand"); § 53.154 (authorizing the board to "set the royalty rate on production of sulphur, coal, lignite, salt, and potash").