Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] We conclude that the waste prohibition in § 85.045 as it pertains to production of oil and gas includes the handling of wastewater or produced water from oil and gas production. That provision thus applies to Basic.

D. Was Basic entitled to the reasonable operator instruction?

But also as part of the statutory scheme, an operator may defend an allegation of waste by showing that it acted as a reasonably prudent operator. The very section that gives PPC a right to sue for waste, also allows for a reasonably prudent operator defense. Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.321 ("Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances."). Basic pleaded the defense and submitted a charge instruction tracking the statutory language, which the trial court denied.

PPC's objection to the instruction below, and now on appeal, is that Basic submitted no evidence to support the submission of the instruction.