Basic Energy Servs. v. PPC Energy LLP
[…] That use of the word, however, does not make sense for § 85.045 because it is not referring to a quantifiable measure of oil or gas. And in other sections, it is used in the broader context of the act of extracting hydrocarbons. See § 85.046(b) ("[T]he commission may permit production by commingling oil or gas or oil and gas from multiple stratigraphic or lenticular accumulations[.]") (emphasis added); § 85.041(a) ("The purchase, acquisition, or sale, or the transporting, refining, processing, or handling in any other way, of oil or gas, produced in whole or in part in violation of any oil or gas conservation statute of this state or of any rule or order of the commission under such a statute, is prohibited.") (emphasis added); § 85.202(a)(1) (stating Commission rules and orders shall "prevent waste, as defined in Section 85.046 of this code, of oil and gas in drilling and producing operations and in the storage, piping, and distribution of oil and gas[.]") (emphasis added).