12-06-2024
[…] If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial construction is permitted.'" Bailey v Antrim Co, 341 Mich.App. 411, 421; 990 N.W.2d 372 (2022) (citation omitted).
MCL 500.3113 enumerates certain circumstances under which an insurer may avoid coverage of no-fault benefits. See Ahmed v Tokio Marine Am Ins Co, 337 Mich.App. 1, 9; 972 N.W.2d 860 (2021). The relevant provision of MCL 500.3113 states:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. MCL 500.3113(a).