12-06-2024
[…] MCL 500.3113(a) was amended in 2019, however this Court has recognized that "taken unlawfully," the term at issue, bears the same meaning under the current statute as it did prior to the amendment. See VHS of Mich, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 365479); slip op at 4, quoting Ahmed, 337 Mich.App. at 10.
Defendant contends that Ford gained possession of Jackson's vehicle contrary to the misdemeanor joyriding statute, MCL 750.414, which provides: "Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." This statute "make[s] it unlawful to take any motor vehicle without authority, effectively defining an unlawful taking of a vehicle as that which is unauthorized." Spectrum Health, 492 Mich. at 517-518. To be unlawful, a taking need not be larcenous. Id. at 518.