Docket No. 57093.
[…] They are priority provisions in that they define the circumstances in which a particular insurance source is liable to provide personal protection insurance benefits. Belcher v Aetna Casualty Surety Co, 409 Mich. 231, 251-252; 293 N.W.2d 594 (1980). In most situations where an injured person is insured or where an injured person's family member is insured under a no-fault insurance policy, the insured person seeks benefits from his own insurer. MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1), Belcher v Aetna Casualty Surety Co, supra, 252-253, Underhill v Safeco Ins Co, 407 Mich. 175, 191; 284 N.W.2d 463 (1979). Section 3114(3) of the act contains an exception to this general rule:
"An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle."
Defendant Hawkeye-Security Insurance Company argues that this section should be inapplicable where an employee is injured while using his employer's vehicle for his own personal purposes and outside of the scope of his employment.