Docket No. 57093.
[…] Decisions of both this Court and the Michigan Supreme Court have established beyond peradventure that an exclusionary clause attempting to limit an insurer's liability to less than that mandated by statute is void as against public policy. See, e.g., Jarrell v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 106 Mich. App. 332, 338; 308 N.W.2d 198 (1981).
Defendant Hawkeye further argues that defendant Gilliland was acting unlawfully when he took his employer's motor vehicle and used it at night for his own purposes without permission. In this regard, § 3113(a) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3113(a); MSA 24.13113(a), provides as follows:
"A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
"(a) The person was using a motor vehicle which he had taken unlawfully, unless he reasonably believed that he was entitled to take and use the vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant Gilliland took the vehicle lawfully and within the scope of his employment.