Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] B. Serious Injury

Petitioners next challenge the VA's definition of "serious injury." 38 C.F.R. § 71.15. That phrase appears in the statutory provision defining "an eligible veteran":

[A]n eligible veteran is any individual who ... for assistance provided under this subsection [effective on certain dates] ... has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of [active] duty [during certain service dates]."

38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Unless a veteran has a "serious injury," his family caregivers cannot receive benefits under § 1720G(a).

From 2011 through 2020, the VA defined "serious injury" as "any injury, including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder, incurred or aggravated in the line of [active] duty [during certain services dates], that renders the veteran or servicemember in need of personal care services." See 38 C.F.R. § 71.15 (2011) (interim rule); 38 C.F.R. § 71.15 (2015) (final rule). As the VA recognized, this is "a virtually verbatim recitation of" the statutory language. Caregivers Program, 80 Fed. Reg. 1357, 1360 (Jan. 9, 2015).

In 2020, the VA revised its definition.