Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] At best, this subsection contemplates some in-person personal care services that will be replaced with in-person respite care. It does not, however, limit personal care services to in-person care.

Fifth, the VA's monitoring obligations do not limit "personal care services" to in-person care. As part of the family caregivers program, the VA must "monitor the well-being of each eligible veteran receiving personal care services" and "document each finding the Secretary considers pertinent to the appropriate delivery of personal care services to an eligible veteran under the program." 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(9)(A)–(B). And it must "establish procedures" to satisfy those obligations that "may include ... [v]isiting an eligible veteran in the eligible veteran's home to review directly the quality of personal care services provided to the eligible veteran." Id. § 1720G(a)(9)(C)(i) (emphasis added). This language, at best, contemplates that some personal care services may be provided in person. Indeed, the VA could visit a veteran's home to observe how remote services are administered.