Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] (iv) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.

38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a) (emphasis added). A veteran who is "in need of personal care services" may qualify as an "eligible veteran," thereby entitling his family caregivers to benefits. Id.

In the Proposed Rule, the VA read this language and the broader statutory context as creating a gap. 85 Fed. Reg. at 13,359. It concluded that Congress had not spoken to the meaning of "in need of personal care services," leaving that question to the VA. Id. The VA then filled that gap with a regulatory definition. See 38 C.F.R. § 71.15. Under § 71.15, a veteran is "in need of personal care services" when he "requires in-person personal care services from another person, and without such personal care services, alternative in-person caregiving arrangements (including respite care or assistance of an alternative caregiver) would be required to support the eligible veteran's safety."

Petitioners challenge the in-person requirement. They claim the VA's interpretation is inconsistent with the statutory text, which does not establish an in-person requirement. They also argue the VA's interpretation is unreasonable, preventing Chevron deference at step two. We do not agree.