No. 1353 C.D. 2011
[…] This order further directed Verizon to restore its original informational tariffs, treated the proposed revisions as letter petitions seeking to modify Verizon's Chapter 30 amended alternative regulation and network modernization plans (NMPs), and provided for a comment period with respect to the proposed revisions. We affirm.
Section 3012 of the Public Utility Code (Code) defines an NMP as a "plan for the deployment of broadband service by a local exchange telecommunications company under this chapter or any prior law of this Commonwealth." 66 Pa. C.S. §3012.
Pursuant to the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§101-3316, the Commission is an independent administrative agency responsible for regulating jurisdictional public utilities, including telecommunications carriers, for the benefit of the public.