No. 1353 C.D. 2011
[…] C.S. §3016(d)(4). PUC regulations also state that informational tariffs and price lists "become effective on 1-day's notice." 52 Pa. Code §53.58(d).
This order further directed Verizon to restore its original informational tariffs, treated the proposed revisions as letter petitions seeking to modify Verizon's Chapter 30 NMPs, and provided for a comment period with respect to the proposed revisions. In issuing this order, the PUC noted that Verizon's Chapter 30 NMPs incorporated the maintenance of informational tariffs for competitive services and that section 3019(h) of the Code provides that the "terms of a local exchange telecommunications company's alternate form of regulation and [NMPs] shall govern the regulation of the local exchange telecommunications company and, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this title...." 66 Pa. C.S. §3019(h).
In other words, the PUC indicated that Verizon, through its Chapter 30 NMPs, had committed to maintaining its informational tariffs and that the purported revisions may not have been the proper vehicle for total elimination of these tariffs.