No. 1353 C.D. 2011
[…] By order dated June 24, 2011, the PUC deemed Verizon's revisions to be "in potential violation of its amended Chapter 30 alternative regulation and network modernization plan" and directed that the revisions "be suspended for a period not to exceed six (6) months." (PUC Order at 8.)
Section 3016(d)(4) of the Code provides that "[p]rice changes that are filed in a company's tariff for competitive services will go into effect on a one-day notice." 66 Pa. C.S. §3016(d)(4). PUC regulations also state that informational tariffs and price lists "become effective on 1-day's notice." 52 Pa. Code §53.58(d).