No. 1353 C.D. 2011
[…] (12) Promote and encourage the provision of advanced services and broadband deployment in the service territories of local exchange telecommunications companies without jeopardizing the provision of universal service.
(13) Recognize that the regulatory obligations imposed upon the incumbent local exchange telecommunications companies should be reduced to levels more consistent with those imposed upon competing alternative service providers.
Section 3016(d)(2) of the Code states that "[t]he Commission may not require tariffs for competitive service offerings to be filed with the Commission." Section 3019(g) provides that "[t]he Commission may not fix or prescribe the rates, tolls, charges, rate structures, rate base, rate of return or earnings of competitive services or otherwise regulate competitive services except as set forth in this chapter."
Section 3016(d)(3) of the Code states that "[a] local exchange telecommunications company at its option may tariff its rates subject to rules and regulations applicable to the provision of competitive services."