No. 1353 C.D. 2011
[…] Instead, the PUC relied on its broad, general authority under section 501 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §501. Verizon's own NMPs, and section 3019(h) of the Code in suspending the tariff revisions. Verizon has incorporated the maintenance of informational tariffs for competitive services in its respective NMPs since the inception of the NMPs in the mid-1990s, agreeing to file such tariffs now and in the future, a contractual commitment the PUC accepted when it approved the NMPs. Section 3013(a) of the Code provides that any NMP approved by the PUC as of December 31, 2003, "shall remain valid and effective except as may be amended at the election of the local exchange telecommunications company as authorized by this chapter." 66 Pa. C.S. §3013(a). Section 3013(b), 66 Pa. C.S. §3013(b), states that no change may be made to an NMP without the express agreement of both the PUC and the telecommunications company.
Section 501 provides as follows: