2023 CA 1259
[…] While not exclusively providing Medicaid transportation broker services, the historical information provided above and contractual obligations detailed below show that MediTrans has served as a transportation broker, rendering all the services outlined in 42 CR § 440.170(a)(4), for the past 14 years, including the previous five years.
As defined in the RFP, a transportation broker is an entity that manages the coordination and provision of transportation services outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(4) and can provide the services described in this RFP. The regulation in reference indicates "services for any other medical care or remedial care recognized under State law and specified by the Secretary". As such, it is MediTrans’ understanding that the definition of a transportation broker, provided in the RFP, does not specifically require a proposer to have provided Medicaid beneficiary transportation broker services for the specified minimum durations.