2023 CA 1259
[…] Section 2.6.1 of the RFP requires that in order to be considered for the award, the proposer must demonstrate that it has met certain mandatory qualifications, including the requirement set forth in Section 2.6.1.3 that the proposer have "within the last five (5) years, a minimum of three (3) years of experience providing Transportation Broker services." "Transportation Broker" is defined in Section 1.5.1 of the RFP as "[a]n entity that manages the coordination and provision of transportation services outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(4) and can provide the services described in this RFP." The "transportation services outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(4)" are "wheelchair vans, taxis, stretcher cars, bus passes and tickets, secured transportation containing an occupant protection system that addresses safety needs of disabled or special needs individuals, and 15other forms of transportation otherwise covered under the state plan." 42 C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(4). Moreover, in an addendum to the RFP, LDH referred to Section 2.7.1.1, noting that "[t]he Proposer’s experience as a Medicaid transportation broker for a Medicaid MCO and/or FFS program will be considered."