MedImpact Healthcare Sys. v. State
[…] See Executone of Central Louisiana, Inc. v. Hospital Service District No. 1 of Tangipahoa Parish, 99-2819 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/11/01), 798 So. 2d 987, 990, writ denied, 2001-1737 (La. 9/28/01), 798 So. 2d 116. Thus, a reviewing court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for the good-faith judgment of the administrative agency based on its reasonable perceptions. See Fleetcor, 30 So. 3d at 110.

Fleetcor references former LSA-R.S. 39:1593(C)(2)(d)(i), which stated, "[a]ward shall be made to the responsible offerer whose proposal is determined in writing by the agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration review of price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals." In 2015, LSA-R.S. 39:1593(C)(2)(d)(i) was amended and renumbered as LSA-R.S. 39:1595(B)(8)(a), which presently states, "[a]ward shall be made to the responsible proposer whose proposal is determined in writing by the using agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into