MedImpact Healthcare Sys. v. State
[…] See Fleetcor, 30 So. 3d at 110.

Fleetcor references former LSA-R.S. 39:1593(C)(2)(d)(i), which stated, "[a]ward shall be made to the responsible offerer whose proposal is determined in writing by the agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration review of price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals." In 2015, LSA-R.S. 39:1593(C)(2)(d)(i) was amended and renumbered as LSA-R.S. 39:1595(B)(8)(a), which presently states, "[a]ward shall be made to the responsible proposer whose proposal is determined in writing by the using agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration review of price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals" and is substantially similar to the prior version.

Question CIO in the Cost Proposal Questionnaire specifically asked proposers "[d]o you utilize a Rebate Aggregator" and "[i]f so, please explain any limitations for audits."