Verduzco-Cervantes v. Williams
[…] Therefore, the Court's review of claim two is limited to determining whether the state appellate court's decision was objectively reasonable under applicable Supreme Court standards.

The trial court gave the jurors the following instruction on second degree kidnapping ("elements instruction"): (1) that the Defendant; (2) in the City and County of Denver, State of Colorado, on or about October 5, 2007; (3) knowingly, (4) seized and carried Fernando Hernandez-Vasquez from one place to another, (5) without his consent; and (6) without lawful justification. See also § 18-3-302(1), C.R.S. (2007) ("Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.").

R., Court File, at p. 164, Instruction No. 19.

Applicant does not contend that the elements instruction was incorrect under Colorado law. Instead, he argues that the jurors were misled by the supplemental instruction defining the element of "seized and carried."