Verduzco-Cervantes v. Williams
[…] R., 5/6/09 Trial Tr., Hernandez-Vasquez testimony, at pp. 687-89.

Id. at p. 690.

Applicant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his first degree kidnapping conviction because the victim "never tendered any concession or gave up anything of value." Docket No. 1 at 5. However, Colorado law does not require that the concession was actually made by the victim, or that the victim believed his release was contingent upon giving the concession. See § 18-3-301(1), C.R.S. ("Any person who [forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another] with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping"); see also San Emerterio, 839 P.3d at 1167 ("First-degree kidnapping requires only an intent to force a concession. It does not require that the concession be made. . . .").