GLENN VERDULT, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ANGEL ARCHER ESTATE JEWELERS et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] While there was an issue as to whether Attorney Gollin, who had represented Angel Archer, was also representing Kashi, the evidence confirmed that Gollin was never retained or paid by Kashi. For these reasons, we conclude the doctrine of collateral estoppel does not apply to bind Kashi to the court's ruling as to Angel Archer in the release proceeding.
V. NECESSITY OF FILING A BOND ON APPEAL
Plaintiff faults the trial court for ruling that plaintiff erred in not requesting the trial court to stay the order until an appeal was filed, and then not filing a bond on appeal.
Section 917.2, in relevant part, provides, "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the . . . order of the trial court if the . . . order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property . . . whether by the appellant or another party to the action . . . unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant or party ordered to assign or deliver the property will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court, and will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property, and that if the . . . order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property for the period of the delay caused by the appeal. The appellant may cause the property to be placed in the custody of an officer designated by the court to abide the order of the reviewing court, and such fact shall be considered by the court in fixing the amount of the undertaking. . . ."
Clearly, merely filing an appeal did not stay the order releasing the diamond to Angel Archer. Rather, plaintiff should have complied with section 917.2 and obtained an undertaking to stay delivery of the diamond.