02-23-2024
[…] Sav-On Drugs (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 684, 695, affd. (2019) 6 Cal.5th 951.) Because Verceles proffers no suggestion on how to further amend his complaint and because we perceive no viable way to do so, the propriety of the dismissal order in this case turns entirely on whether his complaint states one or more viable causes of action.
II. The First Amended Complaint Was Properly Dismissed
We independently agree with the trial court that Verceles's first amended complaint was properly dismissed on demurrer.
A. Statutory Immunity
1. Government Code section 818.4
Government Code section 818.4, which the trial court concluded was the basis of the CCTC's immunity, provides that a "public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization." (Gov. Code, § 818.4; Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 983, 997.) The statute applies to discretionary, not mandatory decisions. (See Corona v.