Ross v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] In our view, Ross's analysis fails to recognize a fundamental distinction between common law tort claims such as those pleaded in his first and fourth causes of action, and the statutory FEHA violation claims alleged in his second and third causes of action. BART can have no direct liability except as provided by statute. Section 815 specifies that "[ e] xcept as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] . . . [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." (§ 815, subd. (a), italics added.) As stated in Caldwell v. Montoya (1995) 10 Cal.4th 972 [ 42 Cal.Rptr.2d 842, 897 P.2d 1320] ( Caldwell), section 815 establishes "the basic rule that public entities are immune from liability except as provided by statute."