October 5, 1972
[…] Specifically, the Board and each of its members were instructed among the specifics that (1) no meeting [of any kind] shall be scheduled or conducted without the prior written approval of the Overseer; (2) the agenda for each such meeting shall be prepared at the direction of the Overseer and no business not included on such agenda shall be transacted except with the prior written approval of the Overseer".
The justification for such drastic action is sought from subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 305 Educ. of the Education Law; the latter subdivision providing that [the Commissioner] "shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions * * * and shall cause the same to be examined and inspected, and shall advise and guide the school officers of all districts * * * in relation to their duties and the general management of the schools under their control" (emphasis added), as well as from section 310 Educ. of the Education Law which forbids judicial review of a determination by the Commissioner unless found to be purely arbitrary.